DAY 1 – TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4th 2022

ENERGY SECURITY AND CLIMATE TRACK

Master of Ceremony: Michał Kurtyka – Chair of the Energy Security and Climate Track, Warsaw Security Forum, Minister of Climate and Environment (2019-2021), Poland

Virgil-Daniel Popescu – Minister of Energy, Romania

Dainius Kreivys – Minister of Energy, Lithuania

Riina Sikkut – Minister of Economic Affairs and Infrastructure, Estonia

Moderator: Michał Kurtyka – Minister of Climate and Environment (2019-2021), Poland

Karim Amin – Member of Executive Board, Siemens Energy

François Bausch – Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Luxembourg

Sherri Goodman – Senior Fellow, Wilson Center, US Deputy Under Secretary of Defence – Environmental Security (1993-2001), USA

Ditte Juul Jørgensen – Director-General, DG for Energy, European Commission

Gen. (R) Tom Middendorp – Chair, International Military Council on Climate and Security, Chief of Defense (R), The Netherlands

Moderator: Brigham McCown – Director, Initiative on American Energy Security, Hudson Institute, USA

Session in partnership with the Hague Centre for Strategic Studies, The Netherlands

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff MP – Member of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany

Monika Morawiecka – Senior Advisor, The Regulatory Assistance Project, Poland

Victoria Voytsitska – Member of the Verkhovna Rada, Secretary, Committee on Fuel Energy, Nuclear Policies and Security (2014-2019), International Center for Ukrainian Victory, Ukraine

Christian Zinglersen – Director, The EU Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators

Moderator: Hadley Gamble – Anchor & Senior International Correspondent, CNBC

Session in partnership with the Foundation for Polish-German Cooperation 

Mateusz Berger –  Government Plenipotentiary for Strategic Energy Infrastructure, Poland

Stéphane Dion – Prime Minister’s Special Envoy to the European Union and to Europe, Minister of Foreign Affairs (2015-2017) & Chair of COP 11, Canada

Agnieszka Kaźmierczak – Director General, EURATOM Supply Agency, European Commission

Moderator: Wojciech Jakóbik – Editor-in-Chief, BiznesAlert.pl, Poland

Session in partnership with BiznesAlert.Pl

DAY 1 – TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4th 2022

DEFENCE TRACK

Zbigniew Pisarski – President, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Mariusz Błaszczak – Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Poland

François Bausch – Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Defence, Luxembourg

Mariana Bezuhla – Deputy Chair, Committee on National Security, Defence & Intelligence, Verkhovna Rada, Ukraine

Hanno Pevkur – Minister of Defence, Estonia

Moderator:  Lt. Gen. (R) Ben Hodges – Commander of United States Army Europe (2014-2018), USA

Mary Petryszyn – Corporate Vice President and President of Defense Systems Sector, USA

Paul Jones – Vice President, International Government Relations, Raytheon Technologies, USA

Raymond Piselli – Vice President, International Business, Lockheed Martin

Gen. Rajmund Andrzejczak – Chief of General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces, Poland

Gen. (R) David Petraeus – Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (2011-2012), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, USA

Moderator: Kasia Madera – BBC News, United Kingdom

Alexander Karp – CEO, Palantir Technologies, USA

Moderator: Katarzyna Pisarska – Chair of the Warsaw Security Forum, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Lt. Gen Andreas Marlow – Commander of the German Elements MN Corps at the Army HQ, Germany

Gen. (R) Sir Mark Carleton-Smith – Chief of the General Staff (2018-2022), United Kingdom

Phillip A. Petersen – President,  the New Generation Warfare Center, USA

Lt. Gen. Tomasz Piotrowski – Operational Commander of the Armed Forces, Poland

Moderator: Teri Schultz – Freelance Reporter

James Appathurai – Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO

Gen. (R) Philip Breedlove – Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO (2013-2016), USA

Maria Berlinska – Founder, Ukrainian Centre for Drone Intelligence, Ukraine

Maj. Gen. Cezary Wiśniewski – Deputy General Commander of the Polish Armed Forces

Moderator: Tomasz Smura – Member of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

DAY 1 – TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4th 2022

GLOBAL OUTLOOK TRACK

Katarzyna Pisarska – Chair of the Warsaw Security Forum, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Michał Baranowski – Co-Chair of the Warsaw Security Forum, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Poland

Paweł Soloch – Secretary of State, Head of the National Security Bureau, Poland

Setting the Stage:

Heather A. Conley – President, German Marshall Fund of the United States, USA

Discussion:

Mateusz Morawiecki – Prime Minister of Poland

Ingrida Šimonytė – Prime Minister of Lithuania

Moderator: Katarzyna Pisarska – Chair of the Warsaw Security Forum, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Annalena Baerbock – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Germany

Pekka Haavisto – Minister for Foreign Affairs, Finland

Jan Lipavsky – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Czech Republic

Gordan Grlić Radman – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Croatia

Konrad Szymański – Minister for European Union Affairs, Poland

Moderator: Matthew Karnitschnig – Chief Europe Correspondent, POLITICO

Baiba Braže – Assistant Secretary General for Public Diplomacy, NATO

Pekka Haavisto – Minister for Foreign Affairs, Finland

Thomas Hitschler – State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Defence, Germany

Moderator: Michał Baranowski – Co-Chair of the Warsaw Security Forum, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Poland

Session in partnership with NATO

Egils Levits – President of the Republic of Latvia

Moderator: Kasia Madera – News Anchor, BBC News

Helena Carreiras – Minister of Defence, Portugal

Chris Murphy – Senator, United States Senate, USA

Ben Wallace – Secretary of State for Defence, United Kingdom

Moderator: Christoph Heusgen – Chairman, Munich Security Conference, Germany

Session in partnership with the Munich Security Conference, Germany

Hanna Hopko – Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Verkhovna Rada (2014-2019), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum & International Center for Ukrainian Victory, Ukraine

Linas Linkevičius – Minister of Foreign Affairs, (2012-2020), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, Lithuania

Vladimir Milov – Member of Democratic Opposition, Associate of Alexey Navalny, Deputy Energy Minister of the Russian Federation (2001-2002), Russia

Norbert Röttgen – Member of the Bundestag, CDU, former Federal Minister, Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, Germany

Moderator:  Monika Tomasik – News Anchor, TVN24 BiS

Session in partnership with Konrad Adenauer Stiftung, Germany

Olha Stefanishyna – Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Ukraine

Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya – Leader of the Belarusian Democratic Movement, Belarus

Moderator: Hannah Neumann – Member  of the European Parliament, Founder of the #Shecurity Initiative, Germany

Session in partnership with the Heinrich Böll Stiftung, Germany

Accepting the Award on behalf of the People of Ukraine:

Representatives of Ukrainian Government, Civil Society and Military

Thomas Bagger – Ambassador, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to Poland

DAY 1 TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4th 2022

ROUNDTABLES AND WORKING FORMATS

Lt. Gen. Janusz Adamczak – Director General of the International Military Staff, NATO

Gen. (R) Philip M. Breedlove – Supreme Allied Commander Europe, NATO (2013-2016), USA

Moderator: Michał Baranowski – Co-Chair of the Warsaw Security Forum, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Poland

Session in the partnership with Lockheed Martin

Host & Moderator:

Paweł Kowal MP – Member of Polish Parliament, Co-Chair of Foreign Affairs Committee, Poland

Reactions:

Knut Abraham MP – Member of the Bundestag, CDU/CSU, Germany

Helmut Brandstätter MP – Speaker for Foreign Affairs, NEOS, Austria

Stephen Doughty MP – Shadow Minister for Europe, North America, and UK Overseas Territories, Labour Party, United Kingdom

Tobias Ellwood MP – Chair of the House of Commons Defense Select Committee, Conservative Party, United Kingdom

Frédéric Petit MP –  Assemblée Nationale, MoDem, France

Marcos Perestrello MP – Chair of the Defense Committee, Socialist Party, Portugal

Anastasia Radina MP – Head of the Anticorruption Committee, Ukrainian Parliament, Servant of the People, Ukraine

Nikoloz Samkharadze MP – Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia, Georgia

Dovilė Šakalienė MP – Member of Lithuanian Parliament, Social Democratic Party, Lithuania

Michael Scharfschwerdt – Director of Policy Planning, Federal Foreign Office, Germany

Despina Spanou – Head of Cabinet for Vice President Margaritis Schinas, European Commission

Ieva Ilves – Advisor on Digital Policy to the President, Latvia

Hannah Neumann – Member of the European Parliament, Founder of the #Shecurity Initiative, Germany

Rachel Van Horn – Program Officer, National Endowment for Democracy, WSF New Security Leader 2022, USA

Jacek Czaputowicz – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2018-2020), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Manuel Lafont Rapnouil – Director, Centre d’analyse, de prévision et de stratégie (CAPS), Ministry of European and Foreign Affairs, France

Jamila Schäfer MP – Member of the Bundestag, Alliance 90/The Greens, Germany

Moderator: Alisa Vogt – Programme Director, Körber Network Foreign Policy, Germany

Session in the partnership with the Körber Foundation, Germany

Miriam Kosmehl – Senior Expert Eastern Europe and EU Neighbourhood, Bertelsmann Stiftung, Germany

Andreas Maierhofer – CEO, T-Mobile Polska

Ariel PoratSenior Vice President Europe, Siemens Energy

Grzegorz Zajączkowski – Digital Champion for Poland, Ministry of Digital Affairs & Senior Advisor, Polish Airports State Enterprise, Poland

Moderator: James Harding – Director, BBC News (2013-2018), United Kingdom

Session in the partnership with the Polish-German Chamber of Industry and Commerce (AHK Poland)

Marcin Bużański – Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Lt. Gen. Benoît Durieux – Director, IHEDN, France

Maj. General Nicolas Le Nen – Head of the Command for Joint Operations, French Joint Staff, France

Justyna Gotkowska – Programme Coordinator, Regional Security Programme, Centre For Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Natalia Pouzyreff MP – Member of the Defense Committee, French National Assembly, France

Moderator: Florence Gaub – Foresight Advisor, Council of the European Union

Session in the partnership with the Institut Des Hautes Etudes De Défense Nationale (IHEDN), France

Alexandra De Hoop Scheffer – Director of the Paris Office, German Marshall Fund of the United States, France

Mike Gonzalez – Angeles T. Arredondo Senior Fellow, Davis Institute for National Security and Foreign Policy, The Heritage Foundation, USA

Bogdan Klich – Senator, Chair, Foreign and European Affairs Committee, Civic Platform, Polish Senate, Poland

Alexander Graf Lambsdorff MP – Member of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany

Vivian Schiller – Executive Director, Aspen Digital, CEO & President, National Public Radio (2009-2011), USA

Moderator: Bruce Stokes – Executive Director, Transatlantic Task Force, German Marshall Fund of the United States, USA

Sherri Goodman – Senior Fellow, Wilson Center, US Deputy Under Secretary of Defence – Environmental Security (1993-2001), USA

Kataryna Kertysova – Policy Fellow, European Leadership Network, Wilson Center Global Fellow, WSF New Security Leader 2018, Slovakia

Gen. (R) Tom Middendorp – Chair, International Military Council on Climate and Security, Chief of Defense (R), The Netherlands

Niklas Nováky – Senior Research Officer, Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies, Finland

Moderator: Laura Birkman – Senior Strategic Analyst, The Hague Centre for Strategic Studies, The Netherlands

Session in the partnership with The Hague Centre for Strategic Studies, The Netherlands

Chih-Hao Jiho Chang – Keelung City Councilor, Taiwan

Min-Hua Chiang – Research Fellow and Economist, Asian Studies Center, The Heritage Foundation, Taiwan

Alexander Müller MP – Member of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany

Olga Richterová – Vice-President of the Chamber of Deputies, Czech Pirate Party, Czech Republic

Moderator: Theresa Winter – Manager Security & Defence Policy, Friedrich Naumann Foundation, Germany

Session in the partnership with the Friedrich Naumann Foundation for Freedom, Germany

Ditte Juul Jørgensen – Director-General, DG for Energy, European Commission

Hannah Neumann – Member of the European Parliament, Founder of the #Shecurity Initiative, Germany

Frank Sesno – Host, Planet Forward, PBS, USA

Moderator: Joanna Stolarek – Director, Heinrich Böll Foundation Warsaw Office

Session in the partnership with the Heinrich Böll Foundation, Germany

FOCUS ON THE WESTERN BALKANS

Gordan Grlić Radman – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Croatia

Ranko Krivokapić – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Montenegro

Slavjanka Petrovska – Minister of Defence, North Macedonia

Moderator: Andrew Mueller – The Foreign Desk, Monocle 24

Damir Črnčec – State Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Slovenia

Stephen Doughty MP – Shadow Minister for Europe, North America, and UK Overseas Territories, United Kingdom

Petar Mihatov – Director General for Political Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Croatia

Gerlinde Niehus – Deputy Director, Defence Institution and Capacity Building Operations Division (OPS), NATO

Moderator: Symeon Tsomokos – Founder & President, Delphi Economic Forum, Greece

Session in the partnership with the Delphi Economic Forum, Greece

Back