DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2022

DEMOCRATIC RESILIENCE TRACK

Master of Ceremony: Marcin Bużański – Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Opening remarks: Sviatlana Tsikhanouskaya – Leader of the Belarusian Democratic Movement, Belarus

Mantas Adomėnas – Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Jacek Czaputowicz – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2018-2020), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Oleksandra Ustinova MP – Member of Verkhovna Rada, Ukraine

Moderator: David Ignatius – Associate Editor & Columnist, The Washington Post, USA

Session in the partnership with the Belarusian Democratic Opposition

Mark Brzezinski – US Ambassador to Poland, USA

Kasia Kieli – President & Managing Director Warner Bros. Discovery Poland, CEO TVN, Poland

Moderator: Greta Van Susteren –  Host of The Record, Newsmax, USA

Karan Bhatia – Vice President, Government Affairs and Public Policy, Google

Hanno Pevkur – Minister of Defence, Estonia

Eivind Vad Petersson – State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway

Lucinda Creighton – Senior Fellow, CEPA, Minister for European Affairs (2011-2013), Ireland

Moderator: Joanna Van der Merwe – Privacy & Protection Lead, Centre for Innovation, Leiden University & Non-Resident Fellow, Defense Tech Initiative, CEPA, The Netherlands

Session in partnership with Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), USA

Catherine Ashton – Global Fellow Woodrow Wilson Center, former EU High Representative, Vice President of the European Commission (2009-2014), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, United Kingdom

Moderator: Małgorzata Bonikowska – President, Center for International Relations, Poland

Session in partnership with Center of International Relations, Poland

Carl Dolan, Acting Program and Regional Director, Open Society Foundations

John K. Glenn – Senior Director, International Center for Democratic Studies, National Endowment for Democracy, USA

Marcin Olender – Government Affairs and Public Policy Manager at Google, Poland

Nad’a Kovalčíková – Senior Analyst, Transnational Security, EU Institute for Security Studies (EUISS)

Session in partnership with Google

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2022

DEFENCE TRACK

Tomasz Siemoniak MP – Member of Polish Parliament, Minister of National Defense (2011-2015), Poland

Brig. Gen. Kazimierz Dyński – General Command of the Polish Armed Forces, Poland

Lt. Gen. (R) Andrzej Fałkowski – Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces (2013-2014), Senior Fellow of the Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Reuben Johnson – Defense Technology & Political-Military Affairs Correspondent based in Kyiv, USA

Marcin A. Piotrowski – Analyst, PISM, Poland

Moderator: Beata Górka-Winter – University of Warsaw, Poland

Vice Adm. Boudewijn Boots – Vice Chief of Defense, The Netherlands

Cezary Cierzan – Director of the Miecznik Programme, Polish Armament Group, Poland

Vice Adm. Krzysztof Jaworski – Commander of Maritime Component Command, Poland

Daniel Bishop – Head Of Commercial, Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom

Moderator:  Małgorzata Darowska – Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Gen. Chris Badia – Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, NATO

Sibylle Bauer – Director of Studies, Armament and Disarmament, SIPRI, Sweden

Casey Deering – Principal Director in the Office of the Secretary of Defense’s Office of Nuclear Matters, USA

Rolf Nikel – Federal Government Commissioner for Disarmament and Arms Control (2011-2014), Vice President, DGAP, Germany

Moderator: Łukasz Kulesa – Deputy Head of Research, PISM, Poland

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2022

GLOBAL OUTLOOK TRACK

Master of Ceremony: Terry Martin – Director, Science-Policy Interface Agency, Berlin

Philip Gordon – National Security Advisor to the Vice President of the United States of America, USA

Moderator: Katarzyna Sławińska – Foreign News Anchor, Fakty TVN

Nikos Dendias – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Greece

Olha Stefanishyna – Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Ukraine

Konrad Szymański – Minister for European Union Affairs, Poland

Moderator: Hadley Gamble – Anchor & Senior International Correspondent, CNBC

Ylva Johansson – European Commissioner for Home Affairs, European Commission

Moderator: Christoph von Marschall – Chief Diplomatic Correspondent, Tagesspiegel, Germany

Thomas Kleine-Brockhoff – Vice President and Executive Director, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Berlin Office, Germany

Adm. Rob Bauer – Chair of the Military Committee, NATO

Mariana Bezuhla MP – Deputy Chair, Committee on National Security, Defence & Intelligence, Verkhovna Rada, Ukraine

Sergiu Panainte – Director, Black Sea Trust, German Marshall Fund of the US, Romania

Moderator: Piotr Marciniak – News Anchor, TVN24

Supported by the GMF Black Sea Trust

Min-Hua Chiang – Research Fellow and Economist, Asian Studies Center, The Heritage Foundation, Taiwan

Tobias Ellwood MP – Chair of the House of Commons Defense Select Committee, United Kingdom

Masami Oka – Vice-Minister of Defense for International Affairs, Japan

Nils Schmid MP – Member of the Bundestag, SPD Group Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs, Germany

Session in partnership with the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Germany

Lt. Gen. (R) Ben Hodges – Commander of United States Army Europe (2014-2018), USA

Szymon Hołownia – Chairman, Poland 2050, Poland

Ivanna Klympush-Tsintsadze MP – Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on European Integration, Verkhovna Rada, Ukraine

Aydan Özoğuz MP – Vice-President & Member of the Bundestag, SPD, Germany

Moderator: Peter Hefele – Policy Director, Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies

Session in partnership with the Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies

Reinhard Bütikofer MEP – Member of the European Parliament, Germany

Ulrich Lechte MP – Member of the Bundestag, FDP, Germany

Gen. (R) David Petraeus – Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (2011-2012), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, USA

Dovilė Šakalienė MP – Member of Lithuanian Parliament, Social Democratic Party, Lithuania

Moderator: Theresa Fallon – Founder & Director, Centre for Russia Europe Asia Studies (CREAS)

DAY 2 – WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 5th 2022

ROUNDTABLES AND WORKING FORMATS

Hosts & Moderators:

Katarzyna Pisarska – Chair of the Warsaw Security Forum, Casimir Pulaski Foundation

Mary Petryszyn – Corporate Vice President and President, Northrop Grumman Defense Systems, USA

Speakers:

Olha Stefanishyna – Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Ukraine

Ylva Johansson – European Commissioner for Home Affairs, European Commission

Heather A. Conley – President, German Marshall Fund of the United States, USA

Kasia Kieli – President & Managing Director Warner Bros. Discovery Poland, CEO TVN, Poland

Rafał Trzaskowski – Mayor of City of Warsaw, Poland

Michał Kobosko – Deputy Chair, Poland 2050, Poland

Grzegorz NależytyVice President Eastern Europe & Managing Director Poland, Siemens Energy

Dietmar Nietan MP – Member of the Bundestag, Coordinator of German-Polish Intersocietal and Cross-Border Cooperation, Federal Foreign Office, SPD, Germany

Moderator: Johannes von Thadden – Co-Chairman, Foundation for Polish-German Cooperation, Warsaw / Berlin

Session in the partnership with The Foundation for Polish-German Cooperation

Catherine Ashton – Global Fellow Woodrow Wilson Center, former EU High Representative, Vice President of the European Commission (2009-2014), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum, United Kingdom

Gen. (R) Sir Mark Carleton-Smith – Chief of the General Staff (2018-2022), United Kingdom

Robert Pszczel – Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Director of NATO Information Office in Moscow (2010-2015), Poland

Suzanne Raine – Affiliate Lecturer, Centre for Geopolitics, University of Cambridge, Member of the Board of Trustees, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI), United Kingdom

Anna Wieslander – Director for Northern Europe & Head of Office in Stockholm, Atlantic Council, Sweden

Moderator: Charles Clarke – Home Secretary (2004-2006), United Kingdom

Session in the partnership with the Centre for Geopolitics, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

David Ensor – Director, Voice of America (2011-2015), Founding Director, George Washington University Project for Media & National Security, USA

Roland Freudenstein – Vice President, Head of GLOBSEC, Germany

Thomas Silberhorn MP – Member of the Bundestag, CDU/CSU, Spokesperson for Transatlantic Relations, Germany

Oleksandra Ustinova MP – Member of Verkhovna Rada, Ukraine

Session in the partnership with the Konrad Adenauer Foundation, Germany

David Cattler – Assistant Secretary General for Intelligence and Security, NATO

Anett Numa – Cyber Defence Policy Adviser, Ministry of Defence, Estonia

Arndt Freytag von Loringhoven – Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Poland (2020 – 2022), former Assistant Secretary General for Intelligence and Security NATO, Germany

Arthur de Liedekerke – European Affairs Director, Rasmussen Global, former Strategy Officer, French Ministry for the Armed Forces, Cyber Command, France

Moderator: Bilyana Lilly – Head of Geostrategic Risk, Kreb Stamos Group, SF New Security Leader 2018, USA & Bulgaria

Session in the partnership with the Black Sea Trust

Bent-Joacim Bentzen – State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Defence, Norway

Lt. Gen. Martin Herem – Commander of the Estonian Defence Forces, Estonia

Maj. Gen. Janne Jaakkola – Chief of planning (J5) in Defence Command, Finland

Lt. Gen. Krzysztof Król – Chief of Staff of Allied Joint Force Command, Brunssum, NATO

Lt. Gen. Jürgen-Joachim von Sandrart – Commander Multinational Corps Northeast, Germany

Moderator: Jerzy AleksandrowiczResearch Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Paweł Borys – President of the Management Board, Polish Development Fund, Poland

Kalin Anev Janse – Chief Financial Officer and Management Board Member, European Stability Mechanism

With the presence of the selected Polish and German business community representatives

Paul Jones – Vice President, International Government Relations, Raytheon Technologies, USA

Yuriy Husyev – CEO, Ukroboronprom, Ukraine

Przemysław Kowalczuk – CEO, PIT-RADWAR, Poland

Moderator: Zbigniew Pisarski – CEO, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Session in the partnership with Raytheon Technologies

Opening remarks: Steve Cohen – House of Representatives, U.S. Congress, USA

Federica D’Alessandra – Deputy Director, Institute for Ethics, Law and Conflict, Blavatnik School of Government, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

Pavel Havlicek – Research Fellow, Association for International Affairs (AMO.CZ), Czech Republic

Daria Kaleniuk – International Centre for Ukrainian Victory, Co-founder and Executive Director, Anticorruption Action Centre, Ukraine

Oleksandra Matviichuk – Head of the Board, Center for Civil Liberties, WSF New Security Leader 2022,  Ukraine

Bartosz Grodecki – Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Interior and Administration, Poland

Moderator: Bart Kot – Program Director, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Session organized as a part of the WSF Democracy Network, supported by the National Endowment for Democracy, USA

Presentation of the Security Radar 2022: Christos Katsioulis – Head of FES Regional Office for Cooperation and Peace in Europe

Jacek Bartosiak – CEO & Founder, Strategy&Future, Poland

Nils Schmid MP – Member of the Bundestag, SPD Group Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs, Germany

Kataryna Kertysova – Policy Fellow, European Leadership Network, Wilson Center Global Fellow, WSF New Security Leader 2018, Slovakia

Mariia Zolkina – Head of Regional Security and Conflict Studies, Ilko Kucheriv Democratic Initiatives Foundation, Ukraine

Moderator: Marcin Bużański – Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Session in the partnership with the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Germany

Host: Gen. Rajmund Andrzejczak – Chief of the General Staff, Polish Armed Forces, Poland

Gen. Chris Badia – Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation, NATO

Adm. Rob Bauer – Chair of the Military Committee, NATO

Vice Adm. Boudewijn Boots – Vice Chief of Defense, The Netherlands

Lt. Gen. Martin Herem – Commander of the Estonian Defence Forces, Estonia

Adm. Michel Hofman – Chief of Defence of the Kingdom of Belgium, Belgium

Maj. Gen. Janne Jaakkola – Chief of planning (J5) in Defence Command, Finland

Maj. Gen. Anders Rex – Chief of Plans and Capabilities Staff, Denmark

Session in the partnership with the Chief of the Defence Staff of Poland

Mariia Ionova MP – Member of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Verkhovna Rada, Ukraine

Marie Mendras – Researcher, CNRS, Professor at Sciences Po, France

Nikoloz Samkharadze MP – Chair of the Foreign Relations Committee, Georgia

Moderator: Fredrik Löjdquist – Director, Stockholm Centre for Eastern European Studies, Sweden

Session in the partnership with the Stockholm Centre for Eastern European Studies, Sweden

Alena Kudzko – Vice President, Director of the Policy Institute, GLOBSEC, WSF Democracy Network Member, Slovakia

Daniel Hegedüs – Visiting Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the United States, Hungary

Clemens Mayr-Harting – Chief of Staff of the Federal Minister for EU and Constitutional Affairs, WSF New Security Leader 2022, Austria

Olga Richterová – Vice-President of the Chamber of Deputies, Czech Pirate Party, Czech Republic

Moderator: Wojciech Przybylski – Editor-In-Chief, Visegrad Insight, Poland

Session in the partnership with the Visegrad Insight, Poland

ADVOCATING FOR UKRAINIAN VICTORY

The ICUV Leadership:

Hanna Hopko – Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Verkhovna Rada (2014-2019), Member of the International Advisory Council, Warsaw Security Forum & International Center for Ukrainian Victory, Ukraine

Olena Halushka – Inernational Centre for Ukrainian Victory, Board Member, Anti-Corruption Action Center, Ukraine

Daria Kaleniuk – International Centre for Ukrainian Victory, Co-founder and Executive Director, Anticorruption Action Centre, Ukraine

Chris Murphy – Senator, United States Senate, USA

Tamila Tasheva – Permanent Representative of the President of Ukraine in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea, Ukraine

Andriy Zagorodniuk – Minister of Defense of Ukraine (2019-2020), Centre for Defence Strategies, Ukraine

Moderator: Michał Sznajder – News Anchor, TVN24

Opening remarks: Ylva Johansson – European Commissioner for Home Affairs, European Commission

Paweł Borys – President of the Management Board, Polish Development Fund, Poland

Olena Halushka – Inernational Centre for Ukrainian Victory, Board Member, Anti-Corruption Action Center, Ukraine

Paweł Kowal MP – Member of Polish Parliament, Co-Chair of Foreign Affairs Committee, Poland

Session in the partnership with Centre For Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Opening Remarks: Steve Cohen – House of Representatives, U.S. Congress, USA

Olga Aivazovska – Head of Board of Opora & Expert on elections, International Centre for Ukrainian Victory, Ukraine

Michael Carpenter -Permanent Representative of the United States of America to OSCE, USA

Andriy Kostin – Prosecutor General of Ukraine

Moderator: Ernest Wyciszkiewicz – Director, Mieroszewski Institute, Poland

Session in the partnership with Mieroszewski Institute, Poland

Back