DAY 1 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2nd 2019

TAKE-OFF

Nik Gowing – Founder, Thinking the Unthinkable, UK

Katarzyna Pisarska – Program Director, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

WELCOMING REMARKS

Zbigniew Pisarski – Chairman of the Warsaw Security Forum, President of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Paweł Soloch – Head, National Security Bureau, Poland

Thomas Greminger – Secretary General, OSCE

Jacek Czaputowicz – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Linas Linkevičius – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania

Edgars Rinkēvičs – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Latvia

Peter Szijjártó – Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary

Moderator: Corinna Hörst – President, Women in International Security, Brussels (WIIS)

David Petraeus – Gen. (ret.), Director of CIA (2011-2012), Commander of the International Security Assistance Force (2010-2011), Commander of US Central Command (2008-2010)

Moderator: Ali Aslan – International Journalist and Presenter

Jens Plötner – Political Director, Federal Foreign Office, Germany

František Ružička – State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs, Slovakia

Konrad Szymański – Secretary of State for European Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Poland (invited)

Karin Wallensteen – State Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office, Sweden

Moderator: Benjamin Haddad – Director, Future Europe Initiative, Atlantic Council, USA

Session in partnership with the Atlantic Council, USA

Marcin Bużański – Director for Policy Dialogue, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Alberto Fernandez – President, Middle East Broadcasting Networks (MBN), USA

Daniel Fried – Distinguished Fellow, Future Europe Initiative and Eurasia Center, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs (2005-2009), USA

Ellie Geranmayeh – Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa Programme, European Council on Foreign Relations, UK

Moderator: Patrycja Sasnal – Head of Research, PISM (Polish Institute of International Affairs), Poland

Session in partnership with the Polish Institute of International Affairs, Poland

Patrycja Chomicka – Director, Cybersecurity Program, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Jessica Berlin – Managing Director, CoStruct, Germany

Nicholas DavisHead of Society and Innovation, Member of the Executive Committee, World Economic Forum

Kenneth E. Lawson – Executive Director, Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, USA

Paweł Surówka – CEO, PZU Group, Poland (invited)

Moderator: Michael Peel – Financial Times Brussels Office, UK

Andrzej Fałkowski – Lt. Gen. (ret.), Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

James Henry Bergeron – Political Advisor to the Commander, Allied Maritime Command, NATO

Michael Callender – Head of the Aerospace Capabilities Section, NATO

Col. Gjert Lage Dyndal – Deputy Head, Strategic Analysis Capability, NATO

Benjamin Hodges – Lt Gen. (ret.), Commanding General, United States Army Europe (USAREUR) (2014-2017), Pershing Chair in Strategic Studies, CEPA

Moderator: Ian Brzezinski – Resident Senior Fellow, Transatlantic Security Initiative, Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security, Atlantic Council, USA

REMARKS ON THE PAST:

David Harris – Chief Executive Director, American Jewish Committee, USA

OPENING REMARKS:

Mariusz Błaszczak – Minister of Defense, Poland (invited)

Predrag Bošković – Minister of Defense, Montenegro

Volkan Bozkir – Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Grand National Assembly of Turkey, Minister of European Union Affairs (2015-2016), Turkey

Radmila Shekerinska – Minister of Defense, Republic of North Macedonia

Thomas Silberhorn – Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister of Defense, Germany

Moderator: Ali Aslan – International Journalist and Presenter

Dobran Božič – Deputy Foreign Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Slovenia

Daniel Fried – Distinguished Fellow, Future Europe Initiative and Eurasia Center, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs (2005-2009), USA

Vesna Pusić – Member of the Croatian Parliament, First Deputy Prime Minister of Croatia (2012-2016), Minister of Foreign and European Affairs (2011-2016), Croatia

Miro Kovač Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee, Parliament, Croatia

Moderator: Bart Szewczyk – Adviser on Global Affairs, European Political Strategy Centre, European Commission, EU

Brian Atwood – Member of the Board of Directors, NDI, USA

Atifete Jahjaga – President of the Republic, Kosovo (2011-2016)

Vesna PusićMember of Parliament, First Deputy Prime Minister (2012-2016), Minister of Foreign and European Affairs (2011-2016), Croatia

Jan Erik Surotchak – Senior Director for Transatlantic Strategy, International Republican Institute

Moderator: Mantas Adomėnas – Member of Seimas, Lithuania

Session in partnership with International Republican Institute (IRI) & National Democratic Institute (NDI), USA

Opening Remarks:

Dr. Denise Natali – Assistant Secretary, Department of State, Bureau of Conflict and Stabilization Operations, USA

Navy Commander s.g. Pascale Van Leeuwen – Commander, Mine Counter Measures Operational Sea Training (MOST) Center in Zeebrugge, Belgium

Generalarzt Dr. Almut Nolte – Surgeon General, Bundeswehr, Germany

Lt. Col. Beata Targońska – Deputy Chair, Council on Women in Polish Armed Forces, Poland (invited)

Session in partnership with Women in International Security and the Embassy of Germany to the Republic of Poland

Elisabeth Braw – Senior Research Fellow, RUSI, UK

Carole Cadwalladr – Investigative journalist, The Observer, UK (invited)

Mitchell A. Orenstein – Professor and Chair, Russian and East European Studies, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Jamie Shea – Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO (2010-2018)

Moderator: Paul Taylor – Contributing Editor, POLITICO & Senior Fellow, Friends of Europe, EU

Session in partnership with Friends of Europe, EU

Justin Bronk – Research Fellow, Airpower and Technology RUSI, UK

Col. Andrea Truppo – General Manager, Joint International Programme Office, Eurofighter Programme, Italy

Carmelo Abela – Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion, Malta

Rafik Abdessalem – Minister of Foreign Affairs (2011-2013), Tunisia

Yasmin Mohamud – Somalia Dryland Solutions, Founder & Managing Director, Somalia

Sir Robert Cooper KCMG MVO – Member of the Council, European Council on Foreign Relations, Special Advisor on Myanmar, European Commission, EU & UK

Moderator: Terry Martin – Senior News Anchor, Deutsche Welle TV, Germany

Maria Domańska, Ph. D. – Senior Fellow, Russian Department, Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Aleksey Levinson – Head of Division of Socio-Cultural Research, Levada-Center, Russia

Vladimir Milov – Member of democratic opposition, Leader of “Democratic Choice” movement (2010-2015), Deputy Energy Minister of the Russian Federation (2001-2002), Russia

Tatiana Vorozheikina – Professor, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences, Russia

Moderator: Bartosz Węglarczyk – Program Director, Onet, Poland

Session in partnership with the Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

DAY 2 THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3rd 2019

John Garamendi – Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, DEM; Senior member of the House Armed Services Committee; Chairman of the Readiness Subcommittee, USA

Moderator: Katarzyna Pisarska – Program Director, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Opening remarks: Waldemar Paruch – Head, Centre for the Strategic Analysis, Chancellery of the Prime Minister, Poland

Lt. Gen. Rajmund T. Andrzejczak – Chief of General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces, Poland

Jamie Shea – Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO (2010-2018)

Lt. Gen. (PhD) Mihai Şomordolea – Secretary of the Romanian Supreme Council for National Defense, Romania

Alina Inayeh – Director, Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, GMF of the US

Moderator: Michał Baranowski – Director of Warsaw Office, The German Marshall Fund of the United States

Session in partnership with the German Marshall Fund (GMF), USA

Vladimir Milov – Member of democratic opposition, Leader of “Democratic Choice” movement (2010-2015), Deputy Energy Minister of the Russian Federation (2001-2002), Russia

Alina Polyakova – David M. Rubenstein Fellow, Brookings Institution, USA

Brian Whitmore – Senior Fellow, CEPA, USA

Moderator: Bobo Lo – Russia Research Fellow, French Institute for International Affairs, France

Session in partnership with the Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), USA

Dr Julian Lewis MP – Chair, Defence Select Committee, House of Commons, UK

Julian Lindley-French – Senior Fellow, Institute of Statecraft, UK

Clare Moody – MEP (2014-2019), Labour Party, UK

Paul Taylor – Contributing Editor, POLITICO & Senior Fellow, Friends of Europe, UK

Moderator: Małgorzata Bonikowska – President, Centre for International Relations, Poland

Session in partnership with the Center for International Relations (CSM), Poland

Roland Freudenstein – Policy Director, Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies

Bilyana Lilly – Pardee Fellow, Rand Corporation, USA

Robert Pszczel – Senior Officer for Russia and the Western Balkans, Public Diplomacy Division, NATO

Sven Saakov – Director, International Centre for Defence and Security, Estonia

Moderator: Christian Davies – journalist The Guardian/The Observer, UK

Session in partnership with the Wilfried Martens Centre, EU

Pål Jonson – Member of Parliament, Sweden

Andrew A. Michta – Dean, College of International and Security Studies, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, USA

Anna Wieslander – Director, Northern Europe & Future Europe Initiative, Atlantic Council, Sweden

Moderator: Tomasz Smura – Director of Research Office, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Hanna Hopko – Member of Parliament, Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (2014-2019), Ukraine

Daria Kaleniuk – Executive Director, Anti-Corruption Action Center, Ukraine

Paweł Kowal – MEP & Chairman of the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (2009-2014), Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland (2006-2007), Poland

Moderator: Michael Carpenter – Senior Director, Penn Biden Center for Diplomacy and Global Engagement, USA

Session in partnership with the Penn Biden Center for Diplomacy and Global Engagement, USA

Chris Böhme – Co-founder, Paterva, Germany

Jakob Bund – Research Associate, Global Cybersecurity Capacity Centre, University of Oxford, UK

Wiesław Goździewicz – Expert, Kosciuszko Institute, Poland

Nada Kovalcikova – Program Manager, Alliance for Securing Democracy, GMF of the US Brussels office

Moderator: Robert Siudak – Advocacy and Projects Director, Kosciuszko Institute, Poland

Session in partnership with the Kościuszko Institute, Poland

David Kramer – Senior Fellow, McCain Institute for International Leadership, Arizona State University, USA

Laurent Pech – Professor, Head of the Law and Politics Department, Middlesex University London, UK

Katarzyna Pełczyńska-Nałęcz – Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Poland (2012-2014), Ambassador of Poland to Russia (2014-2016), Poland

Moderator: Alina Polyakova – Director, Project on Global Democracy and Emerging Technology; Fellow – Foreign Policy, Center on the United States and Europe, Brookings Institution, USA

Session in partnership with Brookings Institution

Sophie Katsarava – Chairperson, Committee on Foreign Affairs, Parliament, Georgia

Vadym Prystaiko – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ukraine (invited)

Radosław Sikorski – Member of European Parliament, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland (2007-2014), Poland

Anna Westerholm – Ambassador for the Eastern Partnership, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Sweden

Moderator: Terry Martin – Senior News Anchor, Deutsche Welle TV, Germany

Opening remarks: Chad Sbragia – Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for China, USA

For the motion:

Olin L. WethingtonBoard of Directors, IRI; Senior Fellow, Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security, Atlantic Council; and Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Special Envoy on China, US Department of the Treasury (2006), USA

Theresa Fallon – Director, Centre for Russia Europe Asia Studies, Brussels

Against the motion:

Jacek Bartosiak – Director of Wargaming and Simulations Programme, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, CEO and Founder of Stategy&Future, Poland

Hugh WhiteEmeritus Professor of Strategic Studies, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

Moderator: Bobo LoRussia Research Fellow, French Institute for International Affairs, France

Zbigniew Pisarski – Chairman, Warsaw Security Forum, President of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland