DAY 1 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 2nd 2019

Zbigniew Pisarski – Chairman of the Warsaw Security Forum, President of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Thomas Greminger – Secretary General, OSCE

Paweł Soloch – Head, National Security Bureau, Poland

Georgette Mosbacher – United States Ambassador to Poland, USA

TAKE-OFF

Nik Gowing – Founder, Thinking the Unthinkable, UK

Katarzyna Pisarska – Program Director, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Jacek Czaputowicz – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Vesna Pusić – Member of Parliament, First Deputy Prime Minister of Croatia (2012-2016), Minister of Foreign and European Affairs (2011-2016), Croatia

Edgars Rinkēvičs – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Latvia

Moderator: Corinna Hörst – President, Women in International Security, Brussels (WIIS); Senior Fellow, German Marshall Fund of the United States

David Petraeus – Gen. (ret.), Director, CIA (2011-2012), Commander, International Security Assistance Force (2010-2011), Commander, US Central Command (2008-2010), USA

Moderator: Ali Aslan – International Journalist and Presenter, Germany

Carmelo Abela – Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion, Malta

Paweł KowalMEP (2009-2014), Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Poland (2006-2007), Poland

Jens Plötner – Political Director, Federal Foreign Office, Germany

František Ružička – State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs, Slovakia

Karin Wallensteen – State Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office, Sweden

Moderator: Benjamin Haddad – Director, Future Europe Initiative, Atlantic Council, USA

Session in partnership with the Atlantic Council, USA

Marcin Bużański – Director for Policy Dialogue, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Alberto Fernandez – President, Middle East Broadcasting Networks (MBN), USA

Daniel Fried – Distinguished Fellow, Future Europe Initiative and Eurasia Center, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs (2005-2009), USA

Ellie Geranmayeh – Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa Programme, European Council on Foreign Relations, UK

Moderator: Patrycja Sasnal – Head of Research, PISM (Polish Institute of International Affairs), Poland

Session in partnership with the Polish Institute of International Affairs, Poland

Patrycja Chomicka – Director, Cybersecurity Program, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Jessica Berlin – Managing Director, CoStruct, Germany

Kenneth E. Lawson – Executive Director, Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, USA

Paweł Surówka – CEO, PZU Group, Poland

Moderator: Paweł Wojciechowski – Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Chief Economist of Social Insurance Institution, Poland

Session in partnership with PZU Group, Poland

Jarosław Kraszewski – Brig. Gen. (ret.), Senior Fellow, Casimir Pulaski Foundation

James Henry Bergeron – Political Advisor to the Commander, Allied Maritime Command, NATO

Michael Callender – Head, Aerospace Capabilities Section, NATO

Col. Gjert Lage Dyndal – Deputy Head, Strategic Analysis Capability, NATO

Benjamin Hodges – Lt Gen. (ret.), Commanding General, United States Army Europe (USAREUR) (2014-2017), Pershing Chair in Strategic Studies, CEPA, USA

Moderator: Ian Brzezinski – Resident Senior Fellow, Transatlantic Security Initiative, Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security, Atlantic Council, USA

Opening remarks: 

  • Paweł Woźny– Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Defense, Poland

Framing the discussion: The Genius of NATO

  • David Harris – Chief Executive Officer, American Jewish Committee, USA

Predrag Bošković – Minister of Defense, Montenegro

Volkan Bozkir – Chairman, Foreign Affairs Committee, Grand National Assembly of Turkey, Minister of European Union Affairs (2015-2016), Turkey

Vicky Hartzler – Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, Ranking Member, Tactical Air and Land Forces Subcommittee, House Armed Forces Committee, USA

Thomas Silberhorn – Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister of Defense, Germany

Moderator: Ali Aslan – International Journalist and Presenter, Germany

OPENING REMARKS:

Dr. Denise Natali – Assistant Secretary, Department of State, Bureau of Conflict and Stabilization Operations, USA

PANEL DISCUSSION:

Lt. Col. Rupert Burridge – Human Security Lead, 77 Brigade, British Armed Forces, UK

Navy Commander s.g. Pascale Van Leeuwen – Commander, Mine Counter Measures Operational Sea Training (MOST) Center in Zeebrugge, Belgium

Generalarzt Dr. Almut Nolte – Surgeon General, Bundeswehr, Germany

Lt. Col. Beata Targońska – Chair, Council on Women in Polish Armed Forces, Poland

Moderator: Anna Wieslander – Director, Northern Europe & Future Europe Initiative, Atlantic Council, Sweden

Session in partnership with Women in International Security and the Embassy of Germany to the Republic of Poland

Dobran Božič – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Slovenia

Daniel Fried – Distinguished Fellow, Future Europe Initiative and Eurasia Center, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs (2005-2009), USA

Maciej Popowski – Deputy Director-General for Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission

Péter Szijjártó – Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary

Moderator: Bart Szewczyk – Adviser on Global Affairs, European Political Strategy Centre, European Commission, EU

Mantas Adomėnas – Member of Seimas, Lithuania

James O’Brien – Member of the Board of Directors, NDI, USA

Atifete Jahjaga – President of the Republic (2011-2016), Kosovo

Vesna PusićMember of Parliament, First Deputy Prime Minister (2012-2016), Minister of Foreign and European Affairs (2011-2016), Croatia

Moderator: Edit Zgut – Political Scientist, Guest lecturer, Center for Europe, University of Warsaw

Session in partnership with National Democratic Institute (NDI) & International Republican Institute (IRI), USA

Donara Barojan – Head of Operations, Astroscreen, Lithuania

Elisabeth Braw – Senior Research Fellow, RUSI, UK

Mitchell A. Orenstein – Professor and Chair, Russian and East European Studies, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Jamie Shea – Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges (2010-2018), NATO

Moderator: Paul Taylor – Contributing Editor, POLITICO; Senior Fellow, Friends of Europe, EU

Session in partnership with Friends of Europe, EU

Vice Admiral Keith Blount CB OBE FRaeS – Royal Navy, Commander NATO Allied Maritime Command, UK

Andrew A. Michta – Dean, College of International and Security Studies, George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, USA

Anna Wieslander – Director, Northern Europe & Future Europe Initiative, Atlantic Council, Sweden

Moderator: Tomasz Smura – Director of Research Office, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland

Sir Robert Cooper KCMG MVO – Member of the Council, European Council on Foreign Relations, Special Advisor on Myanmar, European Commission, EU & UK

Steven E. Meyer Dean of Graduate Studies and Chairman, National Security Program & Professor of National Security Studies, Daniel Morgan Graduate School, USA

Yasmin Mohamud – Somalia Dryland Solutions, Founder & Managing Director, Somalia

Peter Szijjártó – Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary (invited)

Tom O’Halleran – Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, DEM; Member, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, USA

Moderator: Terry Martin – Senior News Anchor, Deutsche Welle TV, Germany

Maria Domańska, Ph. D. – Senior Fellow, Russian Department, Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Aleksey Levinson – Head of Division of Socio-Cultural Research, Levada-Center, Russia

Vladimir Milov – Member of democratic opposition, Leader of “Democratic Choice” movement (2010-2015), Deputy Energy Minister of the Russian Federation (2001-2002), Russia

Tatiana Vorozheikina – Professor, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences, Russia

Moderator: Bartosz Węglarczyk – Program Director, Onet, Poland

Session in partnership with the Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

DAY 2 THURSDAY, OCTOBER 3rd 2019

Jerzy Kwieciński – Minister of Finance, Investment and Economic Development, Poland

John Garamendi – Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, DEM; Senior member of the House Armed Services Committee; Chairman of the Readiness Subcommittee, USA

Radosław Sikorski – Member of European Parliament; Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland (2007-2014), Poland

Moderator: Katarzyna Pisarska – Program Director, Warsaw Security Forum, Poland

Prof. Waldemar Paruch – Head,‌ ‌Centre‌ ‌for‌ ‌the‌ ‌Strategic‌ ‌Analysis,‌ ‌Chancellery‌ ‌of‌ ‌the‌ ‌Prime‌ ‌Minister,‌ ‌Poland‌

Lt. Gen. Rajmund T. Andrzejczak – Chief of General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces, Poland

Michael Carpenter – Senior Director, Penn Biden Center for Diplomacy and Global Engagement; Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense (2015 – 2017), USA

Jamie Shea – Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges (2010-2018), NATO

Alina Inayeh – Director, Black Sea Trust for Regional Cooperation, GMF of the US

Moderator: Michał Baranowski Director of Warsaw Office, The German Marshall Fund of the United States, Poland

Session in partnership with the German Marshall Fund (GMF), USA

Vladimir Milov – Member of democratic opposition, Leader of “Democratic Choice” movement (2010-2015), Deputy Energy Minister of the Russian Federation (2001-2002), Russia

Alina Polyakova – Director, Project on Global Democracy and Emerging Technology; Fellow – Foreign Policy, Center on the United States and Europe, Brookings Institution, USA

Brian Whitmore – Senior Fellow, CEPA, USA

Moderator: Bobo Lo – Russia Research Fellow, French Institute for International Affairs, France

Session in partnership with the Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), USA

Dr Julian Lewis MP – Chair, Defence Select Committee, House of Commons, UK

Julian Lindley-French – Senior Fellow, Institute of Statecraft, UK

Clare Moody – MEP (2014-2019), Labour Party, UK

Paul Taylor – Contributing Editor, POLITICO; Senior Fellow, Friends of Europe, UK

Moderator: Małgorzata Bonikowska – President, Centre for International Relations, Poland

Session in partnership with the Center for International Relations (CSM), Poland

Roland Freudenstein – Policy Director, Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies

Bilyana Lilly – Pardee Fellow, Rand Corporation, USA

Robert Pszczel – Senior Officer for Russia and the Western Balkans, Public Diplomacy Division, NATO

Sven Sakkov – Director, International Centre for Defence and Security, Estonia

Moderator: Christian Davies – Journalist, The Guardian/The Observer, UK

Session in partnership with the Wilfried Martens Centre, EU

  • Presenter: Keith Tucker – Director, Strategic Studies, Lockheed Martin Aeronautic

Justin Bronk – Research Fellow, Airpower and Technology RUSI, UK

Col. Andrea Truppo – General Manager, Joint International Programme Office, Eurofighter Programme, Italy

John VenableSenior Research Fellow for Defense Policy, Center for National Defense, Davis Institute for National Security and Foreign Policy, The Heritage Foundation, USA

Moderator: 2nd Lt. Justyna Skrzyńska-Rękawek – Polish Air Force, Transatlantic Future Leaders Forum, Poland

Arseniy Yatsenyuk – Founder, Open Ukraine Foundation, Prime Minister of Ukraine (2014 – 2016)

Hanna Hopko – Member of Parliament, Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (2014-2019), Ukraine

Daria Kaleniuk – Executive Director, Anti-Corruption Action Center, Ukraine

Svitlana Zalishchuk – Member of Parliament (2014-2019), Ukraine

Moderator: Michael Carpenter – Senior Director, Penn Biden Center for Diplomacy and Global Engagement, USA

Session in partnership with the Penn Biden Center for Diplomacy and Global Engagement, USA

David Kramer – Senior Fellow, Havel Program on Human Rights, and Director, European & Eurasian Studies, Florida International University, USA

Laurent Pech – Professor, Head, Law and Politics Department, Middlesex University London, UK

Mosharraf Zaidi – Chief Executive Officer, Tabadlab, Pakistan

Moderator: Alina Polyakova – Director, Project on Global Democracy and Emerging Technology; Fellow – Foreign Policy, Center on the United States and Europe, Brookings Institution, USA

Session in partnership with Brookings Institution, USA

Chris Böhme – Co-founder, Paterva, Germany

Jakob Bund – Research Associate, Global Cybersecurity Capacity Centre, University of Oxford, UK

Pål Jonson – Member of Parliament, Sweden

Nada Kovalcikova – Program Manager, Alliance for Securing Democracy, GMF of the US Brussels office

Moderator: Robert Siudak – Advocacy and Projects Director, Kosciuszko Institute, Poland

Session in partnership with the Kościuszko Institute, Poland

Sophie Katsarava – Chairperson, Committee on Foreign Affairs, Parliament, Georgia

Oleg Kravchenko – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Belarus

Jerzy Kwieciński – Minister of Finance, Investment and Economic Development, Poland (invited)

Anna Westerholm – Ambassador for the Eastern Partnership, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Sweden

Moderator: Terry Martin – Senior News Anchor, Deutsche Welle TV, Germany

For the motion:

Olin L. WethingtonBoard of Directors, IRI; Senior Fellow, Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security, Atlantic Council; and Assistant Secretary for International Affairs and Special Envoy on China, US Department of the Treasury (2006), USA

Theresa Fallon – Director, Centre for Russia Europe Asia Studies, Brussels

Against the motion:

Jacek Bartosiak – Director of Wargaming and Simulations Programme, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, CEO and Founder of Stategy&Future, Poland

Hugh WhiteEmeritus Professor of Strategic Studies, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

Moderator: Bobo LoRussia Research Fellow, French Institute for International Affairs, France

Zbigniew Pisarski – Chairman, Warsaw Security Forum, President of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation, Poland