Agenda2018-10-24T17:23:30+00:00

DAY 1 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24TH 2018

Zbigniew Pisarski -President of the Board, Casimir Pulaski Foundation

Paweł Soloch – Head, National Security Bureau, Poland 

Mateusz Morawiecki – Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland (invited)

Jacek CzaputowiczMinister of Foreign Affairs, Poland 

Pavlo KlimkinMinister of Foreign Affairs, Ukraine 

Linas Linkevicius Minister of Foreign Affairs, Lithuania 

David Zalkaliani – Minister of Foreign Affairs, Georgia

Moderator: Katarzyna Pisarska – Director and Founder, European Academy of Diplomacy, Poland 

LTG (retired) Ben HodgesFormer Commanding General, US Army Europe, Pershing Chair, CEPA, Partner, Berlin Global Advisors 

Anders Fogh Rasmussen – NATO Secretary General (2009-2014)

Moderator: Ali Aslan – Presenter, Deutsche Welle TV, Germany

Norman Davies – Historian, St. Antony’s College, Oxford University, United Kingdom

DISCUSSION |

Sophie Katsarava – Chairperson of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Parliament of Georgia

Bronisław KomorowskiPresident of the Republic of Poland (2010-2015)

Andrius Kubilius – Prime Minister (2008-2012), Member of Seimas, Lithuania

Aleksander KwaśniewskiPresident of the Republic of Poland (1995-2005)

Moderator: Katarzyna Pisarska – Director and Founder, European Academy of Diplomacy, Poland 

Thomas Silberhorn – Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry of Defence, Germany

OPENING PRESENTATION |
Richard Wike – Director of Global Attitudes Research, Pew Research Center

DISCUSSION |

Theresa FallonDirector, Centre for Russia Europe Asia Studies 

David KramerSenior Fellow at McCain Institute, U.S Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor (2008-2009)

Zsuzsanna Szelényi – Non-resident Fellow, Institute of Human Sciences, Austria, Member of Hungarian Parliament (1990-1994, 2014-2018) 

Konrad Szymański – Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Nicolas Tenzer – Chair, Centre d’étude & de réflexion pour l’Action politique, France

Moderator: Roland FreudensteinPolicy Director, Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies, Belgium

Session in partnership with the Wilfried Martens Centre for European Studies, Belgium  

Jerzy Pomianowski – Executive Director, European Endowment for Democracy

Oana Popescu – Director, Global Focus Centre, Romania 

Jakub TurowskiHead of Public Policy for Poland & Baltics, Facebook

Andrzej ZybertowiczAdvisor to the President of the Republic of Poland 

Moderator: Dr. Małgorzata Bonikowska – President, Centre for International Relations, Poland 

Session in partnership with Center for International Relations, Poland

BAE Systems, Platforms and Services – Combat Vehicles: A Critical Element of Hybrid Warfare

Paul ŻukowskiVice President, International Market Creation – Europe, Platforms & Services, BAE Systems Inc.

OPENING REMARKS | Vytautas UmbrasasVice-Minister of National Defence, Ministry of National Defence, Lithuania

DISCUSSION  |

Ian Brzezinski – Resident Senior Fellow at Atlantic Council, United States, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Europe and NATO policy (2001-2005),

Gen. Krzysztof Król –  Deputy Chief, General Staff of the Polish Armed Forces, Poland

Claudia Major – Senior Associate, Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik, Germany 

Jamie Shea – Senior Fellow, Friends of Europe, Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO (2012-2018)

Tomasz Siemoniak – Minister of Defence (2011-2015), Poland 

Peter Watkins – Director General Strategy & International, Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom

Moderator: Michał KoboskoSenior Adviser, Atlantic Council

Session in partnership with the Atlantic Council, United States

Carl Bildt – Chairman of the Council, European Council on Foreign Relations

Ditmir Bushati – Minister for Europe and Foreign Affairs, Albania

Maciej Popowski – Deputy Director-General, European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission

Péter Szijjártó – Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary

Moderator: Marcin Bużański – President Global Leader.PL, Senior Advisor, Casimir Pulaski Foundation

Carl BildtChairman of the Council, European Council on Foreign Relations

Martina LarkinHead of Europe and Member of the Executive Committee, World Economic Forum 

Paweł Świeboda – Deputy Head of the European Political Strategy Centre, European Commission 

Paweł Wojciechowski – Chief Economist, Social Insurance Institution (ZUS), Minister of Finance of Poland (2006)

Moderator: Martin Michelot – Deputy Director, EUROPEUM Institute for European Policy 

Session in partnership with the EUROPEUM Institute for European Policy, Czech Republic

ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems – Topic TBA

Vice-Admiral Hervé de Bonnaventure – Deputy Director for International Relations and Strategy, Representative of French Minister of Armed Forces

Col. Gjert Lage Dyndal – Strategic Analysis Capability Team, NATO

Audun Halvorsen – Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway 

Nicolas Liche – Commander, Flotilla 1, German Navy 

Greg Melcher – Centre for the Study of New Generation Warfare, United States 

RAdm Jarosław Ziemiański  – Inspector for the Navy of Armed Forces General Command, Poland (invited)

Moderator:  Janusz Onyszkiewicz – Minister of Defence of the Republic of Poland (1992-1993, 1997-2000) 

Session in partnership with Euro-Atlantic Association, Poland

OPENING SPEECH |
Carmelo Abela – Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion, Malta

DISCUSSION |

OPENING REMARKS: Lt. General (ret.) Moshe Yaalon – Minister of Defence (2013-2016), Israel

Carmelo Abela – Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade Promotion, Malta

Asli Selin Okyay Senior fellow,  Istituto Affari Internazionali, Italy

Guglielmo Picchi – Undersecretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Italy

Barçin Yi̇nanç – Senior Editor, Hurriyet Daily News, Turkey 

Moderator: Magdalena Skajewska – Journalist and reporter,  Polskie Radio 

Session in partnership with the Istituto Affari Internazionali, Italy

OPENING REMARKS  |  Marek Zagórski – Minister of Digital Affairs, Poland 

DISCUSSION   |

Javier Candau – Head of Department of Cybersecurity, National Cryptological Centre, Spain 

Ronan Murphy – Chief Executive Officer, Smarttech247, Irelan

Jorge Portugal – Director General, Associação Empresarial para a Inovação, Portugal 

David Venable – Vice President of Cyber Security Masergy Communications

Moderator: Brigham McCown – Chairman Nouveau, Inc., U.S. Federal Senior Executive (2003-2007, 2017), United States

With the presence of the Honorable Anders Fogh Rasmussen NATO Secretary General (2009-2014)

DISCUSSION |
Carl Bildt – Chairman of the Council, European Council on Foreign Relations
Jerzy Pomianowski – Executive Director, European Endowment for Democracy
Maciej Popowski – Deputy Director-General, European Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission
Julien Théron – Sciences Po Paris, France
Lt. General (ret.) Moshe Yaalon – Minister of Defence (2013-2016), Israel
Barçin Yi̇nanç – Senior Editor, Hurriyet Daily News, Turkey

DISCUSSION |
Agnia Grigas – Energy and political risk expert, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council, Associate, Argonne National Laboratory
Hanna Hopko – Member of Parliament, Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Ukraine
Leonela Lenes – Head of Economy/Energy Department, Experts for Security and Global Affairs Association (ESGA), Romania
Tengiz Pkhaladze – Advisor to the President, Georgia
Przemysław Żurawski vel Grajewski – Professor, University of Łódź

DAY 2 THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25TH 2018

Jerzy Kwieciński – Minister of Investment and Development, Poland

Moderator: Dominika Ćosić – Journalist, Political Correspondent in Brussels, TVP

Fabrice Leggeri – Executive Director, FRONTEX

Pavel FelgenhauerDefense Analyst, Novaya Gazeta, Russia  

Daniel Fried – Distinguished Fellow, Atlantic Council, Assistant Secretary of State for Europe (2005-09)

Gen. Richard ShirreffFormer NATO Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe (DSACEUR) (2011-2014) 

Julianne Smith Senior Fellow, Center for the New American Security (CNAS), Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President of the United States (2012-2013) 

Steve TsangAssociate Fellow, Asia-Pacific Programme, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Chatham House

Moderator: Michał BaranowskiDirector of the German Marshall Fund’s office in Warsaw 
Session in partnership with the German Marshall Fund of the United States (GMF), United States

Anna Maria Anders – Secretary of State in Chancellery of Prime Minister, Plenipotentiary for International Dialogue, Member, Senat, Poland

Hanna HopkoMember of Parliament, Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Ukraine

Sophie KatsaravaChairperson of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Parliament of Georgia

Katarína Mathernová Deputy Director-General,  Directorate-General Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, European Commission 

Delphine O – Deputy of Paris, Commission of International Affairs, National Assembly, France

Moderator:  Bobo Lo – Independent Analyst 

Jadwiga Emilewicz – Minister of Technology and Entrepreneurship, Poland

OPENING REMARKS | 

Bartosz Cichocki – Under Secretary of StateMinistry Foreign Affairs, Poland

DISCUSSION |

Eugene CzolijPresident, Ukrainian World Congress

Adam EberhardtDirector, Centre for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland 

Agnia Grigas – Energy and political risk expert, Nonresident Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council, Associate, Argonne National Laboratory

Iulia Joja – Fellow, Center for Military History and Social Sciences of the Bundeswehr, University of Potsdam 

Mustafa Nayyem – Deputy of Verkhovna Rada, Commission for the Euro-integration, Ukraine 

Moderator: Jana Kobzova – Policy Director, Rasmussen Global 

Session in partnership with Center for Eastern Studies (OSW), Poland

Maciej Szymański – Policy Officer, Defence, Aeronautic and Maritime Industries, European Commission

Paul Taylor – Senior Fellow, Friends of Europe, Contributing Editor, POLITICO 

Marcin Wróblewski – Deputy Director, Security Policy Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Poland

Moderator: Dr Marcin Terlikowski – Head of the European Security and Defence Economics Project, Polish Institute of International Affairs (PISM),
Poland

Session in partnership with the Polish Institute of International Affairs (PISM), Poland

Lockheed Martin CorporationIAMD for 21st Century
HOWARD BROMBERG – Vice President, Air and Missile Defense, Lockheed Martin Corporation Missiles and Fire Control

Dr Tytti Erasto Researcher, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute, Sweden

Thomas Karako – Senior Fellow, International Security Program, Director, Missile Defense Project, Center for Strategic and International Studies 

Col. Michał MarciniakArmament Inspectorate, Poland 

Moderator: Marek Świerczyński – Editor, Polityka Insight 

Session in partnership with the Center for Strategic and International Studies, United States

The Sasakawa Peace Foundation Presentation

DISCUSSION  |

Eamon Gilmore – EU Special Envoy for Colombia Peace Process, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs (2011-2015), Ireland 

Corrine Kitsel – UN Coordinator, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, United Kingdom

Julianne Smith – Senior Fellow, Center for the New American Security (CNAS), Deputy National Security Advisor to the Vice President of the United States (2012-2013)

Almut Wieland-KarimiDirector, Center for International Peace Operations (ZIF)

Boguslaw Winid Advisor to the President of the Republic of Poland, Ambassador to the United Nations (2014-2017) 

Moderator: Marcin BużańskiPresident, Global Leader.PL, Senior Advisor, Casimir Pulaski Foundation 

Katarzyna Pełczyńska-Nałęcz – Director, Forum Idei, Batory Foundation, Poland 

Delphine O – Deputy of Paris, Commission of International Affairs, National Assembly, France 

Tomáš Valášek Director, Carnegie Europe, Czech Republic 

Moderator: Witold Jurasz – Journalist, Chairman, Center for Strategic Analysis

Session in partnership with Carnegie Europe, Belgium

Presenter: Kathryn L Buer, Director International Business Development

Pavel Felgenhauer – Defense Analyst, Novaya Gazeta, Russia 

Gustav GresselSenior Policy Fellow, European Council of Foreign Relations, Austria

Bettina Renz – Associate Professor, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

Col. (ret.) Dr.  Zdzislaw Śliwa Baltic Defence College, Poland

Moderator: Agnieszka Bryc – Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland

Katarzyna Pisarska – Director and Founder, European Academy of Diplomacy, Poland
Rodger Potocki – Senior Director, Europe, National Endowment for Democracy

Session in memory of James S. Denton (1951-2018)

Bobo Lo – Independent Analyst

Ilya Ponomarev Politician, Member of  Russian State Duma (2011-2016)

Robert Pszczel – Senior Officer, Russia and Western Balkans, Public Diplomacy Division, NATO 

Vygaudas Usackas – EU Ambassador to Russian Federation (2013-2017), Foreign Minister of Lithuania (2008-2010), Special Representative of the EU to Afghanistan

Celeste Wallander  President and CEO of the U.S.-Russia Foundation, Special Assistant to the President, Senior Director for Russia/Eurasia, National Security Council (2013-2017), United States

Moderator: Brian WhitmoreSenior Fellow, CEPA, United States

Session in partnership with Center for European Policy Analysis (CEPA), United States