Pekka Olavi Haavisto

Minister for Foreign Affairs, Finland

Warsaw Security Forum

Minister for Foreign Affairs, 10 December 2019 to present Minister for Foreign Affairs (Rinne), 6 June 2019–10 December 2019 Minister for International Development (Stubb), 24 June 2014–26 September 2014 Minister for International Development (Katainen), 17 October 2013–24 June 2014 Minister of Development and the Environment (Lipponen), 13 April 1995–15 April 1999

Presidential candidate, 2012 and 2018 The Greens in Finland, Party Leader 1993–1995 and 2018–2019 Green League Parliamentary Group, Chair 2011–2013, 1993,1987–1988 European Green Party, Chair 2000–2006

Member of Parliament 1987–1995, 2007 to present

Back to speakers

Pekka Olavi Haavisto

Minister for Foreign Affairs, Finland

Warsaw Security Forum

Minister for Foreign Affairs, 10 December 2019 to present Minister for Foreign Affairs (Rinne), 6 June 2019–10 December 2019 Minister for International Development (Stubb), 24 June 2014–26 September 2014 Minister for International Development (Katainen), 17 October 2013–24 June 2014 Minister of Development and the Environment (Lipponen), 13 April 1995–15 April 1999

Presidential candidate, 2012 and 2018 The Greens in Finland, Party Leader 1993–1995 and 2018–2019 Green League Parliamentary Group, Chair 2011–2013, 1993,1987–1988 European Green Party, Chair 2000–2006

Member of Parliament 1987–1995, 2007 to present

Back to speakers